Average Purchase Loan Size Hits $467,300 — Highest in MBA Survey History Dating to 1990

Share
Average Purchase Loan Size Hits $467,300 — Highest in MBA Survey History Dating to 1990

Min 1

The Mortgage Bankers Association reported week ending May 8, 2026 showed average loan size on purchase applications reached $467,300, the highest in the survey's history dating back to 1990. This surpasses all prior records including pandemic-era peaks when home prices spiked 40%+ from 2020-2022.

Joel Kan, MBA's Vice President and Deputy Chief Economist, noted the increase could indicate potential first-time buyers and buyers looking for homes at lower price points might be most hesitant to move forward given economic uncertainty and higher rates.

Purchase applications increased 4% from prior week despite mortgage rates climbing to 6.46%, the highest level in five weeks. The 7% year-over-year gain in purchase applications combined with record loan sizes demonstrates move-up buyers with substantial equity from prior purchases are transacting while first-time buyers remain sidelined.

Total mortgage applications rose 1.7% after two consecutive weekly declines, marking first increase since mid-April. However, refinance applications fell 1% and accounted for just 40.8% of total applications, the lowest share since July 2025.

The rate environment worsened through the survey period. The 30-year fixed rate increased to 6.46% from 6.45% the prior week. The 15-year rate jumped to 5.83% from 5.77%. FHA rates rose to 6.12% from 6.09%.

These increases reflect elevated Treasury yields driven by stalled US-Iran negotiations and persistent inflation concerns. The 6.46% level represents highest mortgage rate since early April when Iran war tensions first spiked rates above 6.4% before temporary ceasefire drove brief decline to 6.23%.


Min 2

The $467,300 record loan size indicates fundamental market shift from first-time buyer dominance to move-up buyer concentration. Average loan size reflects both property prices and down payment percentages. When loan size hits record $467,300, this implies either: median purchase price rose substantially, or down payments decreased, or mix shifted toward expensive properties.

Given median home prices relatively flat at $404,300 (NAR data), the record loan size signals buyers purchasing above-median properties in $550,000-$650,000 range with 15-20% down payments.

The first-time buyer lockout interpretation Kan provided fits the data. First-time buyers typically purchase $300,000-$400,000 homes with minimum 3.5-10% down payments, creating loans of $270,000-$380,000. If average loan size reaches $467,300, first-time buyers must be disappearing from the pool while move-up buyers purchasing $550,000+ properties dominate.

Move-up buyers have equity from prior purchases enabling 20-30% down payments. A $600,000 home with 25% down creates $450,000 loan. Multiple $550,000-$700,000 purchases averaging $600,000 with 25% down would create exactly the $450,000-$480,000 average loan size observed.

The year-over-year comparison shows loan sizes grew substantially. While MBA doesn't provide specific prior-year loan size data in this release, the historical peak designation confirms $467,300 exceeds all measurements since 1990.

In early 2020, average loan sizes ran $330,000-$350,000 before pandemic. Peak 2022 saw sizes near $420,000-$430,000. Current $467,300 represents 8-11% increase from 2022 peaks despite prices being relatively flat. This confirms mix shift toward expensive properties rather than across-the-board price increases.


Min 3

The refinance share falling to 40.8% (lowest since July 2025) demonstrates addressable refinance market exhausted. Homeowners with rates above 7% who could benefit from refinancing to 6.46% have mostly completed refinances already. Remaining homeowners carry rates below 6.5% where refinancing doesn't generate sufficient savings to justify closing costs.

A homeowner with 6.2% rate refinancing to 6.46% actually increases their rate, so no incentive exists. The refinance market won't expand meaningfully until rates fall to 5.8-6% range.

The FHA application share increasing to 17.9% from 17.7% shows some first-time buyers remain active despite overall first-time buyer weakness. FHA loans allow 3.5% down payments enabling buyers with limited savings.

But FHA rates at 6.12% combined with mortgage insurance premiums create all-in costs of 6.8-7% effective rate. A $350,000 FHA loan at 6.12% with mortgage insurance creates $2,280 monthly payment. That requires $97,500 annual income at 28% DTI ratio. Median first-time buyer income around $75,000 cannot support $350,000 FHA purchases at current rates.

The geographic implications show markets with $300,000-$400,000 median prices (Midwest, Southeast) can still accommodate first-time buyers with median incomes. Markets with $600,000-$800,000 median prices (California, Northeast metros) completely price out first-time buyers, leaving only move-up buyers with substantial equity.

The $467,300 record loan size suggests increasing market concentration in expensive coastal markets where remaining buyers purchase above national median prices.


Min 4

The investor implications require understanding that record loan sizes signal wealth consolidation in real estate. Move-up buyers purchasing $550,000-$650,000 properties possess substantial equity from prior purchases plus strong incomes supporting large loan payments.

A $467,300 loan at 6.46% creates $2,909 monthly payment. That requires $124,700 annual income at 28% DTI ratio or $145,500 at 24% DTI conservative underwriting. These buyers represent top 30-40% of income distribution, not median buyers.

The rental demand implications from first-time buyer lockout create sustained support for investor rental properties. Buyers who cannot transition to homeownership due to insufficient down payment savings, income constraints, or credit limitations remain renters indefinitely.

The demographic cohort aged 28-40 with household incomes $75,000-$100,000 represents ideal rental tenant profile: stable employment, excellent credit, high income, but insufficient equity accumulation or down payment savings to buy $467,300-average homes in their target markets.

The acquisition strategy must target property price points below $467,300 average to avoid competing with equity-rich move-up buyers. Properties priced $300,000-$400,000 in Midwest/Southeast markets face less competition from move-up buyers who target $500,000-$700,000 properties.

The $300,000-$400,000 segment captures would-be first-time buyers forced to rent plus move-down buyers (retirees, empty-nesters) seeking smaller homes. This dual demand base creates more stable rental markets than luxury segments dependent solely on high-income renters.


Min 5

The loan size trajectory question centers on whether $467,300 represents peak or continues growing. If first-time buyers stay sidelined and move-up buyers dominate, average loan size could reach $480,000-$500,000 by year-end as mix shifts further toward expensive property segment.

But if rates decline to 5.7-6% bringing first-time buyers back into market, average loan size would decrease toward $430,000-$450,000 as $300,000-$400,000 purchases dilute the average.

The rate lock timing implications for buyers require acting before further rate increases. Current 6.46% represents 5-week high with potential for additional increases if Iran tensions escalate or inflation reaccelerates.

Buyers who locked rates at 6.23% three weeks ago secured 23-basis-point advantage worth $50-$60 monthly on $360,000 loan or $75-$90 monthly on $467,300 loan. The volatility range from 5.98% (year-to-date low) to 6.46% (current level) spans 48 basis points creating $110-$130 monthly payment difference.

The market segmentation strategy for builders and developers should focus on sub-$400,000 price points capturing first-time buyer demand that exists but cannot transact at current rates. Record $467,300 loan sizes prove move-up market remains active.

Builders chasing move-up segment face intense competition from existing-home inventory where move-up buyers have many options. Builders targeting first-time buyers at $350,000-$380,000 price points with rate buydowns reducing effective rates to 5.5-6% capture underserved market segment where competition is minimal.


Takeaway

MBA's week ending May 8 report showed average purchase loan size reached record $467,300, highest in survey history dating to 1990. This surpasses pandemic-era peaks and signals fundamental market shift from first-time buyer dominance to move-up buyer concentration.

Joel Kan noted increase could indicate potential first-time buyers and buyers at lower price points are most hesitant to move forward given economic uncertainty and rates at 6.46%, the highest level in five weeks. Purchase applications rose 4% despite rate headwinds and stood 7% above year-ago levels.

The record loan size indicates buyers purchasing $550,000-$650,000 properties with 15-25% down payments rather than median $404,300 properties. First-time buyers typically purchase $300,000-$400,000 homes with 3.5-10% down creating $270,000-$380,000 loans.

Average $467,300 requires mix shifting toward move-up buyers with substantial equity enabling purchases in $550,000-$700,000 range. These buyers need $124,700-$145,500 annual income to support $2,909 monthly payment at 28% DTI, representing top 30-40% of income distribution.

Refinance share fell to 40.8% (lowest since July 2025) as addressable market exhausted. Homeowners above 7% who could benefit from refinancing to 6.46% mostly completed already. Remaining homeowners carry sub-6.5% rates where refinancing doesn't generate sufficient savings.

Refinance market won't expand until rates fall to 5.8-6%. FHA applications at 17.9% show some first-time buyers remain active, but FHA 6.12% rates plus mortgage insurance create 6.8-7% effective costs. $350,000 FHA loan requires $97,500 income while median first-time buyer earns $75,000.

The wealth consolidation signals in record loan sizes demonstrate move-up buyers with equity from prior purchases plus strong incomes dominate market while median-income first-time buyers get locked out.

Rental demand from 28-40 age cohort earning $75,000-$100,000 who cannot transition to homeownership creates sustained investor opportunity. These ideal tenants (stable employment, excellent credit, high income) lack equity accumulation or down payment savings for $467,300-average purchases in target markets.

Target acquisition strategy at sub-$400,000 price points in Midwest/Southeast avoiding competition from equity-rich move-up buyers who target $500,000-$700,000. The $300,000-$400,000 segment captures would-be first-time buyers forced to rent plus move-down buyers (retirees, empty-nesters) seeking smaller homes, creating dual demand base with stable rental markets.

If first-time buyers stay sidelined and move-up buyers dominate, average loan size could reach $480,000-$500,000 by year-end. If rates decline to 5.7-6% bringing first-time buyers back, average decreases toward $430,000-$450,000.

Read more